MCAC Names Fall All-Academic Team

MCAC Names Fall All-Academic Team

Rochester, MN – The Minnesota College Athletic Conference, with presenting partner Brandinc, has recognized the combined athletic and academic accomplishments of its talented student-athletes whom competed across the Conference this past fall semester.  This key conference honor exemplifies the commitment and drive to provide a balanced student-athlete experience which is integral to the philosophy of the Minnesota College Athletic Conference.  

The honored student-athletes listed below all met sport-specific athletic requirements and possess a cumulative grade point average at or above the standards as established by the General Assembly of the Minnesota College Athletic Conference.  Between the athletic component and strong GPA standard, the MCAC Academic All-Conference honor is an example of the balanced excellence championed by the MCAC and the NJCAA Division IIIphilosophy.  The MCAC Academic All-Conference teams are comprised of athletes who participated in the fall sports of volleyball, football, men's soccer, women's soccer and golf. 

The 2017 Fall MCAC Academic All-Conference team is comprised of student-athletes from 22 U.S. states and 13 countries.  Over 225 individuals were named to this prestigious honor and all 19 MCAC member schools have representative who earned placement on the 2017 team.

The MCAC Academic All-Conference teams are announced twice annually, following the completion of both the fall and spring academic semesters. The MCAC Winter/Spring 2017-18 Academic All-Conference selections will be announced in late June.

The following are the honorees from Rochester Community and Technical College:

MCAC Fall All-Academic Teams Presented by Brandinc

December 20, 2017

Rochester, MN – The Minnesota College Athletic Conference, with presenting partner Brandinc, has recognized the combined athletic and academic accomplishments of its talented student-athletes whom competed across the Conference this past fall semester.  This key conference honor exemplifies the commitment and drive to provide a balanced student-athlete experience which is integral to the philosophy of the Minnesota College Athletic Conference.  

The honored student-athletes listed below all met sport-specific athletic requirements and possess a cumulative grade point average at or above the standards as established by the General Assembly of the Minnesota College Athletic Conference.  Between the athletic component and strong GPA standard, the MCAC Academic All-Conference honor is an example of the balanced excellence championed by the MCAC and the NJCAA Division IIIphilosophy.  The MCAC Academic All-Conference teams are comprised of athletes who participated in the fall sports of volleyball, football, men's soccer, women's soccer and golf. 

The 2017 Fall MCAC Academic All-Conference team is comprised of student-athletes from 22 U.S. states and 13 countries.  Over 225 individuals were named to this prestigious honor and all 19 MCAC member schools have representative who earned placement on the 2017 team.

The MCAC Academic All-Conference teams are announced twice annually, following the completion of both the fall and spring academic semesters. The MCAC Winter/Spring 2017-18 Academic All-Conference selections will be announced in late June.  The complete list of MCAC Fall 2017 Academic All-Conference presented by BrandInc honorees is below, classified by school, then sport, in college alphabetical order.  

 

 

Brianna Entwistle, Volleyball, Anoka-Ramsey CC, Forest Lake, MN

Helen Rasmussen, Volleyball, Anoka-Ramsey CC, Plum City, WI

Katie Smieja , Volleyball, Anoka-Ramsey CC, Andover, MN

Khamilla Vang, Volleyball, Anoka-Ramsey CC, Coon Rapids, MN

Sam Costa, Men's Soccer, Anoka-Ramsey CC, Adelaide, Australia

Dylan Scarpone, Men's Soccer, Anoka-Ramsey CC, Forest Lake, MN

Deyanna Basic, Women's Soccer, Anoka-Ramsey CC, Melbourne, Australia

Allison Bastyr, Women's Soccer, Anoka-Ramsey CC, St. Paul, MN

Kati Beckman, Women's Soccer, Anoka-Ramsey CC, Coon Rapids, MN

Taylor Eastman, Women's Soccer, Anoka-Ramsey CC, Elk River, MN

Emma MacDonnell, Women's Soccer, Anoka-Ramsey CC, Melbourne, Australia

Madison Mart, Women's Soccer, Anoka-Ramsey CC, St. Francis, MN

Emerald McGlashan, Women's Soccer, Anoka-Ramsey CC, Wellington, New Zealand

Avi McGregor, Women's Soccer, Anoka-Ramsey CC, Big Lake, MN

Marissa Volstad, Women's Soccer, Anoka-Ramsey CC, Robbinsdale, MN

Megan Beckman, Women's Soccer, Anoka-Ramsey CC, Coon Rapids, MN

Hannah Zavadil, Women's Soccer, Anoka-Ramsey CC, Coon Rapids, MN 

 

 

Baylee Grenier, Volleyball, Central Lakes College, Bottineau, ND

Rebecca Jensen, Volleyball, Central Lakes College, Aitken, MN

Brooke Jerger, Volleyball, Central Lakes College, Park Rapids, MN

Alison Johanneck, Volleyball, Central Lakes College, Merrifield, MN

Kayla Larson, Volleyball, Central Lakes College, Isle, MN

Morgan Melby, Volleyball, Central Lakes College, Badger, MN

Hannah Peltier, Volleyball, Central Lakes College, Dresser, WI

Carlie Schroeder, Volleyball, Central Lakes College, Bemidji, MN

Cassaundra Smieja, Volleyball, Central Lakes College, Pierz, MN

Paige Wallevand, Volleyball, Central Lakes College, Henning MN

Edward Chomilo, Football, Central Lakes College, St. Michael, MN

Nyassinu Crowell, Football, Central Lakes College, Westland, MI

Yannick Dinga, Football, Central Lakes College, Minneapolis, MN

DeAngelo Funches, Football, Central Lakes College, St. Paul, MN

Adrian Jackson, Football, Central Lakes College, Minneapolis, MN

Ivory Jones, Football, Central Lakes College, Minneapolis, MN

Teshawn Kelly, Football, Central Lakes College, Brooklyn Park, MN

Xavier Myles, Football, Central Lakes College, Arden Hills, MN

Collin Olson, Football, Central Lakes College, Rock Falls, IL

William Peabody, Football, Central Lakes College, Brainerd, MN

Tylen Rhodes, Football, Central Lakes College, Milwaukee, WI

Jordan Spenst, Football, Central Lakes College, Nevis, MN

Chester Taruel, Football, Central Lakes College, Brooklyn Park, MN

Jordan Thompson, Football, Central Lakes College, Oakdale, MN

Marnez Trotter, Football, Central Lakes College, Cottage Grove, MN

Logan Veo, Football, Central Lakes College, Osage, MN

Dunkin Westrich, Football, Central Lakes College, Kimball, MN

 

Aaron Appleton, Football, Dakota College-Bottineau, Jonesboro, GA 

Jackson Argoe, Football, Dakota College-Bottineau, Elkton, MD

Jared Baca, Football, Dakota College-Bottineau, Flagstaff, AZ

Colton Becker, Football, Dakota College-Bottineau, Missoula, MT

Sam Cassel, Football, Dakota College-Bottineau, Salt Lake City, UT

Isaiah Dennis-McLean, Football, Dakota College-Bottineau, Newark, NJ

Spencer Dorsey, Football, Dakota College-Bottineau, Tecumseh, NE

Francisco Flores, Football, Dakota College-Bottineau, Soap Lake, WA 

James Newman III, Football, Dakota College-Bottineau, Detroit, MI

Trent Postma, Football, Dakota College-Bottineau, Lynden, WA

Austin Schall, Football, Dakota College-Bottineau, Vanceboro, NC

Ricardo Trejo, Football, Dakota College-Bottineau, Dasher, GA

Sumondre Valier, Football, Dakota College-Bottineau, Miami, FL

 

 

 

 

Artis Fountain, Football, FDLTCC, Gonzales, LA

Javon Chappell, Football, FDLTCC, Ocala, FL

Lorine Parker, Football, FDLTCC, Zephyrhills FL

Xavier Lewis, Football, FDLTCC, Baton Rouge, LA

Lavell Jackson, Football, FDLTCC, Dallas, TX

Tristan Snow, Football, FDLTCC, Pensacola, FL

George Marfo, Football, FDLTCC, Haines City, FL

Marquise Matthews, Football, FDLTCC, Baltimore, MD

Hector Hernandez, Football, FDLTCC, Dallas, TX

Dorain Pitt, Football, FDLTCC, Adairsville, GA

Shana Laveau, Volleyball, FDLTCC, Wrenshall, MN

Courtney Ableiter, Volleyball, FDLTCC, Carlton, MN

Brooklyn Frear, Volleyball, FDLTCC, Duluth, MN

Lyric Johnson, Volleyball, FDLTCC, Silver Bay, MN

Tatianna Zimmerman, Volleyball, FDLTCC, Culver, MN

Samantha Lorenz, Volleyball, FDLTCC, Cloquet, MN 

 

 

 

Brooklyn Isham, Volleyball, Hibbing CC, Orr, MN

Marriah Janke, Volleyball, Hibbing CC, Alborn, MN

Marissa Johnson, Volleyball, Hibbing CC, Floodwood, MN

Allie Knuti, Volleyball, Hibbing CC, Mt. Iron, MN

Leah Panyan, Volleyball, Hibbing CC, Aurora, MN

Maree Poppenhagen, Volleyball, Hibbing CC, Embarrass, MN

Holly Starkovich, Volleyball, Hibbing CC Chisholm, MN

 

Kayla Christopherson, Volleyball, Itasca CC, Zimmerman, MN

Carmen Bergstedti, Volleyball, Itasca CC, Hermantown, MN

Kara Mandich, Volleyball, Itasca CC, Greenway, MN

 

 

 
Ayla Androsky, Women's Soccer, Lake Superior College, Superior, WI
 
Rachel Hammond, Women's Soccer, Lake Superior College, Cloquet, MN
 
Jewel Hiukka, Women's Soccer, Lake Superior College, Two Harbors, MN
 
Jillena Honkola, Women's Soccer, Lake Superior College,   Eveleth, MN
 
Charity Howell, Women's Soccer, Lake Superior College, Gilbert, MN
 
Katelyn Johnson, Women's Soccer, Lake Superior College, Duluth, MN
 
Brooke Rabold, Women's Soccer, Lake Superior College, Duluth, MN
 
Abiola Agunbiade, Men's Soccer, Lake Superior College, Lagos, Nigeria
 
Nicolas Ballesteros, Men's Soccer, Lake Superior College, Colombia
 
Misael Ortiz, Men's Soccer, Lake Superior College, Sumare, Brazil
 
Nathan Carlson, Men's Soccer, Lake Superior College, Proctor, MN
 
Leonardo Almeida Braganca Paulista, Men's Soccer, Lake Superior College, Sau Paulo, Brazil
 
Noel Idewald, Men's Soccer, Lake Superior College, Varberg, Sweden
 
Alexander Johnston, Men's Soccer, Lake Superior College, Inverness, Scotland
 
Holden Law, Men's Soccer, Lake Superior College, Hibbing, MN
 
Jakob Metzig, Men's Soccer, Lake Superior College,  Hibbing, MN
 
Gustavo Nascimento,  Men's Soccer, Lake Superior College,  MG, Brazil
 
Christian Quadros, Men's Soccer, Lake Superior College,  Sumare', Brazil
 
Cesar Forero, Men's Soccer, Lake Superior College, Bogota, Colombia
 
Aidan Wilson,  Men's Soccer, Lake Superior College, New South Wales, Australia

 

 

 

Richard Benda, Football, Mesabi Range College, Virginia, MN

Albert Solomon, Football, Mesabi Range College, Jasper, FL

Shemarr Kilgore, Football, Mesabi Range College, Burnsville, MN

Phillip Fossell, Football, Mesabi Range College, Hibbing, MN

Reginald Dixon Jr., Football, Mesabi Range College, Pensacola, FL

Deavan Burns, Football, Mesabi Range College, Hollywood, FL

Tyson Drlaca, Football, Mesabi Range College, Hibbing, MN

Garret Jones, Football, Mesabi Range College, Glendale, AZ

Sennen Roserie, Football, Mesabi Range College, St. Petersburg, FL

Justin Hooks, Football, Mesabi Range College, Kissimmee, FL

Alli Sandberg, Volleyball, Mesabi Range College, Cook, MN

Abby Schneider, Volleyball, Mesabi Range College, Mt. Iron, MN

Chloe Kaufenberg, Volleyball, Mesabi Rnage College, Babbitt, MN

Patty Overbye, Volleyball, Mesabi Range College, Mt. Iron, MN

John Sjoberg, Golf, Mesabi Range College, Eveleth, MN 

 

 

 

Morgan Lider, Volleyball M State Fergus Falls, Erhard, MN

Claire Mathiesen, Volleyeball M State Fergus Falls, Battle Lake, MN

Mackenzie Swanson, Volleyball M State Fergus Falls, Clear Lake, MN

Blair Anderson, Football M State Fergus Falls, Glenwood, MN

Jakeem Auguste, Football M State Fergus Falls, Virgin Islands

Jeremiah Carmichael, M State Fergus Falls Football, Detroit MI

Andrew Costello, M State Fergus Falls Football, New Brighton, MN

John Maack, M State Fergus Falls Football, Breckenridge, MN

Blake Bloedorn, M State Fergus Falls Golf, Alexandria, MN

Jordan Kern, M State Fergus Falls Golf, Wadena MN

Nick Kress, M State Fergus Falls Golf, North Branch, MN

Austin Miller, M State Fergus Falls Golf, Big Lake, MN

Hunter Moen, M State Fergus Falls Golf, West Fargo, ND

Josh Taylor, M State Fergus Falls Golf, Blaine, MN

Luke Wurdock, M State Fergus Falls Golf, Park Rapids, MN

 

 

 

Katherin Ihnen,  Volleyball, MN West, Round Lake, MN

Nichole Rowe,  Volleyball, MN West, Harris, IA

Andrea Hinkeldey,  Volleyball, MN West, Heron Lake, MN  

 

 

 

Jacob Nading, Football, North Dakota State College of Science, Montgomery, MN

James Ubaike, Football, North Dakota State College of Science,  Meriden, CT

James Egeland, Football, North Dakota State College of Science, East Grand Forks, MN

Josiah Ferguson, Football, North Dakota State College of Science, Minneapolis, MN

Trey Johnson, Football, North Dakota State College of Science, Spicer, MN

Devan Greene, Football, North Dakota State College of Science, Eden Prairie, MN

Tanner Becker; Football, North Dakota State College of Science, Park Rapids, MN

Djimitri Pierre-Louis, Football, North Dakota State College of Science, North Miami Beach, FL

Michael Kirkendoll Jr., Football, North Dakota State College of Science, Milwaukee, WI

Marcus Hill, Football, North Dakota State College of Science, Brooklyn Park, MN

 

 

William Bartels, Football, Northland CTC, Christchurch, New Zealand

Antonio Chapman, Football, Northland CTC, Atlanta, GA

Ethan Halvorson, Football, Northland CTC, Thief River Falls, MN

Daryl Smith, Football, Northland CTC, Willmington, DE

Kendal Sylvester, Football, Northland CTC, Opelousa, LA

Malik Williams, Football, Northland CTC, Lakeworth, FL

Madison Bakken, Volleyball, Northland CTC, Grygla, MN

Brenna Dallager, Volleyball, Northland CTC, Strathcona, MN

Karlee Johnson, Volleyball, Northland CTC, Goodridge, MN

Jessica Vedbraaten, Volleyball, Northland CTC, Newfolden, MN

Shantel Verbout, Volleyball, Northland CTC, Goodridge, MN

Jane Wunderlich, Volleyball, Northland CTC, Perham, MN  

 

 

 

Isabella Ettestad, Rainy River Community College, Volleyball, International Falls, MN

Chelsea Kabatay,  Rainy River Community College, Volleyball, Seine River, ON, Canada

Kayla Klofstad,  Rainy River Community College, Volleyball, Siver Bay, MN

Karli Phillips,  Rainy River Community College, Volleyball, Camrose, AB, Canada

Alison Satre,  Rainy River Community College, Volleyball, Grygla, MN

Justina Hawley,  Rainy River Community College, Volleyball, Fernley, NV

Gina Thydean,  Rainy River Community College, Volleyball, Littlefork, MN

Tionna Terry,  Rainy River Community College, Volleyball, Brooklyn Park, MN

 

 

Kallee Anderson, Volleyball, Ridgewater College, Kerkhoven, MN

Ashley Froelich, Volleyball, Ridgewater College, Paynesville, MN

Jamie Goblirsch, Ridgewater College, Wabasso, MN

Kiana Johnson, Volleyball, Ridgewater College, Hector, MN

Mersadie Pingel, Volleyball, Ridgewater College, Buffalo, MN

Ashley Vealetzek, Volleyball, Ridgewater College, Winstead, MN

Brennah Bergh, Volleyball, Ridgewater College, Spicer, MN

Heidi Sellmann, Volleyball, Ridgewater College, Willmar, MN

Cami Sletta, Volleyball, Ridgewater College, Willmar, MN

Austin Abbas, Football, Ridgewater College, Owatonna, MN

Spencer Johnson, Football, Ridgewater College, Brownton, MN

Rylan Molinaro, Football, Ridgewater College, Cosmos, MN

Kolton Nienhaus, Football, Ridgewater College, Sleepy Eye, MN

John Oliver, Football, Ridgewater College, Taylorsville, MS

Damontae Smith, Football, Ridgewater College; Detroit, GA

Mitchell Sommers, Football, Ridgewater College, Spicer, MN

 

 

 

 

Kayla Gerber, Volleyball, Riverland Community College, Glenville, MN

Stephanie Holicky, Volleyball, Riverland Community College, Le Sueur, MN

Olivier Saye, Soccer, Riverland Community College, France

Boris Mutavdzic, Soccer, Riverland Community College, Montenegro

Dean Eltringham, Soccer, Riverland Community College, England

Alex Evenson, Soccer, Riverland Community College, Austin, MN  

 

 

Tara Rogers, Volleyball, Rochester Community and Technical College, Stewartville, MN
 
PenniJo Brenke, Volleyball, Rochester Community and Technical College, Cleveland, MN
 
Anna Carney, Volleyball, Rochester Community and Technical College, Hayfield, MN
 
Lauren Larkoski, Volleyball, Rochester Community and Technical College, Blooming Prairie, MN
 
Mariah Steinbach, Volleyball, Rochester Community and Technical College, St. Clair, MN
 
Brooke Wendland, Volleyball, Rochester Community and Technical College, EauClarie, WI
 
William Forberg, Golf, Rochester Community and Technical College, New Prague, MN
 
Nicholas Paulson, Golf, Rochester Community and Technical College, Rochester, MN
 
Adrianna Gernes, Soccer, Rochester Community and Technical College, Rochester, MN
 
Kallie Keller, Soccer, Rochester Community and Technical College, Stewartville, MN
 
Elizabeth Schams, Soccer, Rochester Community and Technical College, Stewartville, MN
 
Hannah Stelley, Soccer, Rochester Community and Technical College, Rochester, MN
 
Chol Angok, Football, Rochester Community and Technical College, Rochester, MN
 
Bangalee Bamba, Football, Rochester Community and Technical College, Rochester, MN
 
Jalen Benton, Football, Rochester Community and Technical College,Chicago, IL
 
Lane Canny, Football, Rochester Community and Technical College, Brownsdale , MN
 
Zachary Cooke, Football, Rochester Community and Technical College, Faibault, MN
 
Trey Johnson, Football, Rochester Community and Technical College, Apple Valley, MN
 
Cazz Martin, Football, Rochester Community and Technical College, Rochester, MN
 
Connor Stenberg, Football, Rochester Community and Technical College, Stewartville, MN

 

View: Mobile | Desktop